Bury Veterans League Fixtures 2017

Fixtures on this page have been provided by their Match Secretary, Richard Adams, and if you wish to contact Richard for any information on this local Monday / Wednesday afternoon mens league then please contact the Bury WBL by email using the light green Contact us tab in the Main Menu list to your left - or 'click' here >> 'Contact us' and we will pass your email on to Richard!

Note! Fixtures below are as published by the Bury and District Veterans Bowling League at the start of the season and any changes will be published separately, by Richard, to their leagues delegates and captains!

Click on the Results & Table file in the menu opposite for all current 2017 Results and Table

Final Table - 2016 Season

    Wins    
  Pld H A D Pts
Tott Pk A 30 13 10 0 235
Seedfield 30 14 11 0 222
Elton Lib 30 13 11 0 216
Dobbies 30 13 8 0 213
Openshaw 30 10 11 0 192
Clarence 30 9 8 0 185
Black Ln A 30 5 4 0 166
Hoyles 30 10 7 0 164
Buchanan 30 12 8 1 162
Hopwood 30 5 5 0 140
Nuttall Pk 30 8 4 0 134
Stanley 30 4 8 2 127
Ainsworth 30 7 2 0 110
Close Pk 30 7 2 1 108
Tott Pk B 30 4 2 0 81
Black Ln B 30 1 2 0 55
2017 Fixtures
First half of season             Second half of season
As printed                          Reversed
MON 03 APRIL   MON 12 JUNE
OPENSHAW v HOPWOOD 
BLACK LN A v AINSWORTH
STANLEY v SEEDFIELD
CLOSE PK v TOTT PK A
CLARENCE v BLACK LN B
TOTT PK B v BUCHANAN  
DOBBIES v HOYLES
NUTTALL PK v ELTON LIB 
     
WED 05 APRIL   WED 14 JUNE
BLACK LN A v OPENSHAW
SEEDFIELD v HOPWOOD 
TOTT PK A v AINSWORTH 
STANLEY v BLACK LN B
BUCHANAN  v CLOSE PK
HOYLES v CLARENCE
ELTON LIB  v TOTT PK B
NUTTALL PK v DOBBIES
     
    THU 15 JUNE
    BALL CUP
    at Close Pk - for 11am
     
MON 10 APRIL   MON 19 JUNE
OPENSHAW v SEEDFIELD
BLACK LN A v TOTT PK A
HOPWOOD  v BLACK LN B
AINSWORTH  v BUCHANAN 
HOYLES v STANLEY
CLOSE PK v ELTON LIB 
CLARENCE v NUTTALL PK
TOTT PK B v DOBBIES
(Back to top of page)    
WED 12 APRIL   WED 21 JUNE
KO CUP   Jim Verity Cup
First Round   Quarter Final
     
MON 17 APRIL   MON 26 JUNE
OPENSHAW v TOTT PK A
BLACK LN B v SEEDFIELD
BUCHANAN   v BLACK LN A
HOPWOOD  v HOYLES
ELTON LIB  v AINSWORTH
NUTTALL PK v STANLEY
DOBBIES v CLOSE PK
TOTT PK B v CLARENCE
     
WED 19 APRIL   WED 28 JUNE
OPENSHAW v BLACK LN B
TOTT PK A v BUCHANAN 
SEEDFIELD v HOYLES
BLACK LN A v ELTON LIB 
HOPWOOD  v NUTTALL PK
AINSWORTH v DOBBIES
STANLEY v TOTT PK B
CLOSE PK v CLARENCE
     
    MON 03 JUL
    Openshaw Cup Week
(Back to top of page)    
MON 24 APRIL   MON 10 JULY
BUCHANAN  v OPENSHAW
HOYLES v BLACK LN B
ELTON LIB  v TOTT PK A
NUTTALL PK v SEEDFIELD
BLACK LN A v DOBBIES
TOTT PK B v HOPWOOD 
CLARENCE v AINSWORTH
CLOSE PK v STANLEY
     
WED 26 APRIL   WED 12 JUL
Harrison Shld   KO Cup 
First Round   Semi Final
     
MON 01 MAY   MON 17 JULY
OPENSHAW v HOYLES
BUCHANAN  v ELTON LIB 
BLACK LN B v NUTTALL PK
DOBBIES v TOTT PK A
TOTT PK B v SEEDFIELD
CLARENCE v BLACK LN A
HOPWOOD  v CLOSE PK
AINSWORTH v STANLEY
(Back to top of page)    
WED 03 MAY   WED 19 JULY
ELTON LIB  v OPENSHAW
NUTTALL PK v HOYLES
DOBBIES v BUCHANAN 
BLACK LN B v TOTT PK B
TOTT PK A v CLARENCE 
CLOSE PK v SEEDFIELD
STANLEY v BLACK LN A
AINSWORTH v HOPWOOD 
     
MON 08 MAY   MON 24 JULY
OPENSHAW v NUTTALL PK
ELTON LIB  v DOBBIES
HOYLES v TOTT PK B
BUCHANAN  v CLARENCE
BLACK LN B v CLOSE PK
TOTT PK A v STANLEY
SEEDFIELD v AINSWORTH
HOPWOOD  v BLACK LN A
     
WED 10 MAY   WED 26 JUL
Jim Verity Cup   Harrison Shld
First Round   Semi Final
(Back to top of page)    
MON 15 MAY v MON 31 JULY
DOBBIES v OPENSHAW
TOTT PK B v NUTTALL PK
CLARENCE v ELTON LIB 
CLOSE PK v HOYLES
STANLEY v BUCHANAN 
AINSWORTH v BLACK LN B
HOPWOOD  v TOTT PK A
BLACK LN A v SEEDFIELD
     
WED 17 MAY   WED 02 AUG
OPENSHAW v TOTT PK B
DOBBIES v CLARENCE
NUTTALL PK v CLOSE PK
ELTON LIB  v STANLEY
HOYLES v AINSWORTH
BUCHANAN  v HOPWOOD 
BLACK LN B v BLACK LN A
TOTT PK A v SEEDFIELD
     
MON 22 MAY   MON 07 AUG
CLARENCE v OPENSHAW
CLOSE PK v TOTT PK B
STANLEY v DOBBIES
AINSWORTH v NUTTALL PK
HOPWOOD  v ELTON LIB 
BLACK LN A v HOYLES
SEEDFIELD v BUCHANAN 
TOTT PK A v BLACK LN B
(Back to top of page)    
WED 24 MAY   WED 09 AUG
KO Cup    Jim Verity Cup
Quarter Final   Semi Final
     
    MON 14 AUG
    Roberts Cup Week
    At Seedfield
     
MON 29 MAY   MON 21 AUG
OPENSHAW v CLOSE PK
CLARENCE v STANLEY
TOTT PK B v AINSWORTH
DOBBIES v HOPWOOD 
NUTTALL PK v BLACK LN A
ELTON LIB  v SEEDFIELD
HOYLES v TOTT PK A
BLACK LN B v BUCHANAN 
     
    WED 23 AUG
    KO Cup 
    Final
(Back to top of page)    
WED 31 MAY   MON 28 AUG
STANLEY v OPENSHAW
AINSWORTH v CLOSE PK
HOPWOOD  v CLARENCE
BLACK LN A v TOTT PK B
SEEDFIELD v DOBBIES
TOTT PK A v NUTTALL PK
ELTON LIB  v BLACK LN B
BUCHANAN   v HOYLES
     
THU 01 JUN    
Roberts Cup    
at Hoyles - for 11am    
     
MON 05 JUNE   WED 30  AUG
OPENSHAW v AINSWORTH
STANLEY v HOPWOOD 
CLOSE PK v BLACK LN A
CLARENCE v SEEDFIELD
TOTT PK B v TOTT PK A
BLACK LN B v DOBBIES
NUTTALL PK v BUCHANAN  
HOYLES v ELTON LIB 
     
WED 07 JUNE   MON 04 SEP
Harrison Shld   Lions Cup
Quarter Final   First Round
(Back to top of page)    
    WED 06 SEP
    Harrison Shield
    Final
     
    MON 11 SEP
    Lions Cup
    Quarter Finals
     
    WED 13 SEP
    Jim Verity Cup
    Final
     
    MON 18 SEP
    Lions Cup
    Semi Finals
     
    MON 20 SEP
    Lions Cup
    Final
     
(Back to top of page)